Really Walker? you honur me.Walker wrote: ↑Mon Aug 30, 2021 8:57 amThe powers that be wouldn't allow me to watch, but I see it's about The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, which I never saw.vegetariantaxidermy wrote: ↑Mon Aug 30, 2021 8:43 am Seems ridiculous now. What happened to the fat guy?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GE0gT35 ... l=shmoople
gaffo is always reminding me just how few movies I've seen.
I'll list a few - you might have seem them or not but wil llist cuas i love good movie. many are foreign just so you know.
1. Color of Paradise.
2. Song of Sparrows
3 Children of Heaven
the above 3 by one mane Majid Majedi - iranin guy top 5 directer living today imo.
4. Valentin
5. 9 queens (4 and 5 are Argintine - Recardo Derin is in #5 great agie actor).....there was an american remake with brad pitt - heard it sucked so never wathced it).
6. Zelery (chech)
7. Dark Blue World (buy saem directer that made Kolya - also a good movie but not as good as DBW imo).
8 Final Days of Sophie Shcoll - sad, buty ture story of a german girl beheaded for treason in 1943.
9. The Lives of OThers - bst movie ever? maybe (germans arer great in movie making imo)
10. The Tunnel - alos german about the berlin wall in the 60's with Sabastan ?Kck - great actor who was alon in the above lvies of othres.
11. Downfall - Bruno Ganz was Hitler - sad to hear he died a few years ago - he was dynamic in the role as Hitler.
12. going back a few yrs - french, The Wages of Far (there was a remake american with Roy Shider - Sorcerer - but the remake is not eveen close to the original)
13. Battle of Algiers - - many think its was a 60's french movie - but the french wanted no part in it due to national pride via the algeirn wars - the directer was french, but the prodution was italian.
14. CEntral Station (walter sales? - good director brazilian).
15. August evening - independant movie by mex american - foregt his nam - simple sory like a Tree Grows in Brooklyn ad the Apu Tillogy - about simple folks living on the land striving for a future.
16. Apu Trillogy - all are great - and ys "slows" if you have adhd - but about real folks - the trillogy was grat - but they get better with each movie - buy the Bengali guy whats his name..........................i know my bad he is a movie god - Corsazi(sp) got his insteration from watching his movies and so made the Godfather series due to hmi) - sorry my mem sucks i can't rem his name ;-(. ----------sothing Ray - i partial rememeber now. Sunyest(sp) Ray.......
17. The Hunt - danish movie not hte ameircan one of same name that came out later - about a good guy being deemed "perv" for being a guy..................and its a close to home sociel statement to all males today - imo.
18. 12 yrs a Salve - by Stever McQeen -nice name btw - wo did the almost as good "Hunger" prior.
19. Zodiac - the only top 20 from "hollywood" via the diirector of Seven and fight Club.all of Finchers works are excellent of course. - so far at least.
20 No County of old men deserse honourable mention as excellent - along with Fargo to - so Coen bros are tops - usualy.
Walker i know you like ccomodies - I'm a drama guy - so i knows less about comdey, Allen, Kubrick (STranglove) - i love, but my "bag" is drama and war films. so darker - so all i aan recommned are the darker dramas due to my bbias. just sayin here.
2-cents.
oh forgot about Matwan - finally offerd on bluray after 30 yrs of fotternness - a top movie for sure!
Spiteire Grill and Smke Signals are tow movies - along with Ordinary People - that never got a blueray after 30 yrs...........but at least By Bodyguard did ;-/.
for me movies are all about the human universal condition - not tribe or relgioon. if i can be placd in thier shoes i bacome thme and so i like - i loathe preaching to - and why i think FEull Metal Jacket is mils better than Platoon. imo.
-------------------
serouly Walker - if you like movie, try the foreign ones - they are better in genreal.
i speak oly of the drmas not comedies, so take my advise as you shall here.