never saw it - nor interest in - seemed a "feel good movie about rags to riches" - might be a great movie, but the premise seemed too pat for me (pat is my first name BTW - prefer anonymity on the net - but just stating this because you replied to me and seem honest in your reply and value reciprocity) "gaffo" is part of my last name too - lol.
anyway.....................I'm not a big fan of modern Indian movies - since 2000 or so seems to be like the american hollywood "escapism" (bollywood) - instead of the uniserval humanity vision all good movie directors have (but don't get funding for to make said movies).
ie. modern Bollywood (indian) movies are shit IMO. escapist pap.
last good indian movie as saw as "water" - 7 or so (good enough for you to watch if you can find it) - has john abraham (looks like my cousin - lol), and Lisa Ray (a cutie for sure - candian/indian dual citizen).
last good indian movies IMO date to at least the 70s - maybe even before.
Satyajit Ray's Apu Trilogy - 3 movies that were filmed in the 1950's - first one is SLOW (but for me slow does not mean bad - i don't need explosions to maintian interest if i like the character..............so first move of me is good and also slow (i cry over "durga" - that scene when the niebhor shows up.............and durga is there on the bed (will not say more - you will have to rent/view the film).................the second film has one of the best death (not that there is anything "Best" (but death is a human condition and so part of life) about death) seens (the whole "birds taking flight (birds flying represent the charater's soul(death leaving body) when the main character dies when he drinks of water of the ganges(sp).
3rd of the trillogy is the best - you see the love between the main character (Apu as an adult) and his wife ....................it ends in tradegy.................but not really Apu and his son (who he hates for reason one can understand - can't ellaborate moreso without ruining the movie - you will have to rent all three and watch in order (if you wish of course)...............
great stuff.
BTW Satyajit Ray's modern sucessor is Majid Majidi (Iranian)
Children of Heaven, Color of Paradise, Song of Sparrows.
all about ordinary pleabs striving for a better life. all have character we like and can identify with.
thanks for reply! BTW I gave up on hollywood films 30 yrs ago.
long back they made good films like original Planet of Ages, Rollerball, Soilent Green.............etc,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,with a "social statement" (but subtle - not beating you over the head with the obvious).................i simply do not bother with new stuff (cut cable TV 20 ys ago also - when IFC stopped showing films like White Balloon - without commercials (good movie btw - similar to Children of Heaven and also Iranian)
I've stumbled across a few decent movies since the old times - 7 yrs a Slave (director of made earlier film Hunger - which i watched pior so knew his latter 7 yrs might be good, Zodiac, and The King's Speech....................all now 10 yr ago or so sadly.
I've not been in a theater since "Ender's Game" - which was a decent movie and nearly as good as the book i read 25 yrs prior...failed at box office ("people have no taste" IMO....................and why Firefly was cancelled 18 yrs ago when it should have had 5 more years on TV.
anyway..............
thanks for reply and i hope you take the time to view the above foriegn movie titles.
..............
I'll add more (make my heart glad for anyone willing to show interest in what i think as good "film/tv").
"the hunt" danish (2012) movie about a nice guy getting reamed via "feminist culture (guy = evil/pedofiles)
"city of life and death" (chinese -2012? - black and white though new movie) - about "raping of nanking"/rabe - japanese conquest (chinese director did a good job of showing humanity/deprivation - on all sides of - and shows that "War is Hell" - no heroes here - just death and dying as what war is all about.
"snowtown" - "shoot the fucking dog" (great ausie move about true pathology - and yes the asshole did shoot his do (or more aptly ordered another to do so)........................this move - which i have on bluray - takes 2 weeks of my lifespan with each viewing. the most bleak movie ive ever watched ("Good" though - top 10 of all time IMO).
Zelary - chech movie - good scenery
Dark Blue World - one of my fav top 10 of all time - about friendship/love lost (chech also by same director that made Kolya - also a good movie BTW).
The Lives of Others - about the Stazi (east germans) - another top 10 of all time - about expansion of character/redemption from a servant of the Stazi viewpoint.
The Final Days of Sophie Schol - based upon real persons in germany who lost thier heads opposing hitler during the war (the dialog with protagonist with a cup of coffee is tops - a must see).
..............
older movies worthy (older as in million yrs ago - 1940s/50s) american
A face in the Crowd
Badydoll
Failsafe
Marty
Patterns
The Best Years of our Lives
--------------
carry on.
and thanks for reply....................I look forward to your cretic(sp) of any/all of the movies i mentioned after you have had the time to view them.
peace.